Apprenticeship School Dates

Apprenticeship School schedule January - May 2022

Class 5 - January 17-21                                                               

Class 4 - January 24-28                                                

Class 3 - January 31-February 4                          

 February 7 – 11                                               

Class 1 - February 14 – 18                                     

Class 5 - February 21 – 25                                     

Class 4 - February 28 – March 4                          

Class 3 - March 7 – 11                                             

March 14 – 18                                                

Class 1 - March 21 – 25                                                

Class 5 - March 28 – April 1                                 

No School - April 4 – 8                                                 

No School - April 11 – 15                                          

No School - April 18 – 22                                             

No School - April 25 – 28                                               

Class 1 - May 2 - 6                                                        

May 9 – 13                                             

Class 3 - May 16 – 20                                               

Class 4 - May 23 – 27      

Class 2 was move into Class 1

Apprenticeship Class Groups
Class 5
Blessings Austin
Bradley Jacob
Burge Landon
Castillo Jose
Davis Te'Ana
Harris Kyle
Kendrick  Erik
Landis Justin
Leszczynski Andrew
Richardson Cameron
Ritchie Garrett
Shaffer  Ryan
Unverzagt Michael
Villagomez Christian 

 

Class 4
Buzzard Dustin
Cid-Campos Jesus
Digman Sam
Frank Andrew
Goetterman Dylan
Ladig Michael
Nelson Kevin
Pinkerton Gage
Riddle Christian
Rusher Alex
Sliger Travis
Turnpaugh Emanuel
Valadez Luis

 

Class 3
Bender Andrew
Bixler Patrick
Collier Nathan
Hiatt Dakota
Lambert Ryan
Reed Austin
Steed Brendan

 

Class 2 was combined with class 1

Class 1
Bell Brian
Felger  Mike
Fields Gavin
Forester Beau
Gibson Matthew
Graham Dylan
Holder Charles
Ridley Trent
Saylor Riley
Williams Lonnie
Zens Christian

 

2022 APPRENTICESHIP SCHOOL INFORMATION

Ironworkers LMS Training Website

To log onto the LMS website you can use the following websites:

           www.ironworkertraining.org

           www.ironworkers.personalearning.com

Make sure you run a system check to make sure pop-ups are not being blocked or anything else.

Username - Is Your Book #

Password - IW12345     It will make you change your password when you log-in the 1st time.

 

 

 

Terms of Apprenticeship

Local 147 currently operates a 4 year apprentice program. The term of apprenticeship shall be no less than 4200  hours of on-the-job training provided all of the standards are met. In addition to on-the-job training, a minimum of 204 hours of related classroom studies shall be completed each year.  

Requirements

Applications can be filled out at Ironworkers Local 147, when you fill out the application you must have the following documentation.

  1. Must be at least 18 years of age.
  2. Must have a Valid Driver’s License.
  3. Birth Certificate.
  4. Social Security Card.
  5. Have your High School Diploma or GED.
  6. DD214 for military experience (if applicable).

A pre-employment drug test will be required.

 

Studies and Requirements of Classes

Students must maintain a passing grade average. Welding certification is mandatory for completion of the apprentice training. 

Course studies include:

  • Structural Steel
  • Concrete Reinforcement
  • Rigging
  • Ornamental
  • Welding
  • Job planning and procedures
  • Math
  • Hazard awareness and safe work procedures
  • Metal Buildings
  • Post Tensioning
  • OSHA 10 & 30
  • OSHA Subpart R
  • Confined Space
  • Blueprint Reading
  • Labor History 
  • Boom & Scissor Lift Training
Apply

Apply in Person

Must have the following documents:

Valid Drivers License

Birth Certificate

High School Diploma

Social Security Card

DD214 (if applicable)

Contact Information