Apprenticeship School Dates
FALL 2022
CLASS LIST & SCHEDULE
   
CLASS 1 Brian Bell
  Dustin Buzzard
  Beau Forrester
  Dakotah Hiatt
  Ryan Lambert
  Brendan Steed
  Christian Zens
DATES: 11/7-11/11
  12/12-12/16
   
CLASS 2 Jesus Cid-Campos
  Sam Digman
  Dylan Goetterman
  Mike Ladig
  Gage Pinkerton
  Cameron Richardson
  Christian Riddle
  Mike Unverzagt
DATES: 11/14-11/18
   
CLASS 3 Jacob Bradley
  Landon Burge
  Te-Ana Davis
  Kyle Harris
  Erik Kendrick
  Andrew Leszyczynski
  Garrett Ritchie
  Christian Villagomez
DATES: 11/28-12/2
   
CLASS 4 Josh Anglemeyer
  Cooper Brockhaus
  Layne Burke
  Hunter Espy
  Spencer Hildebrandt
  Garrett Hilyard
  Austin James
  Eric Lehmkuhle
  Luis Valadez
  Adam Westrick
DATES: 9/19-9/23
  12/5-12/9
   
CLASS 5 Nicholas Kruger
  C-Robert McCoy
  Nathan McCoy
  David McMichael
  Ben Maggart
  David Moran
  Paul Sanderson
  Sam Schwersky
  Adam Sears
DATES: 9/12-9/16
  1/9-1/13
Apprenticeship Class Groups
Class 5
Blessings Austin
Bradley Jacob
Burge Landon
Castillo Jose
Davis Te'Ana
Harris Kyle
Kendrick  Erik
Landis Justin
Leszczynski Andrew
Richardson Cameron
Ritchie Garrett
Shaffer  Ryan
Unverzagt Michael
Villagomez Christian 

 

Class 4
Buzzard Dustin
Cid-Campos Jesus
Digman Sam
Frank Andrew
Goetterman Dylan
Ladig Michael
Nelson Kevin
Pinkerton Gage
Riddle Christian
Rusher Alex
Sliger Travis
Turnpaugh Emanuel
Valadez Luis

 

Class 3
Bender Andrew
Bixler Patrick
Collier Nathan
Hiatt Dakota
Lambert Ryan
Reed Austin
Steed Brendan

 

Class 2 was combined with class 1

Class 1
Bell Brian
Felger  Mike
Fields Gavin
Forester Beau
Gibson Matthew
Graham Dylan
Holder Charles
Ridley Trent
Saylor Riley
Williams Lonnie
Zens Christian

 

2022 APPRENTICESHIP SCHOOL INFORMATION

Ironworkers LMS Training Website

To log onto the LMS website you can use the following websites:

           www.ironworkertraining.org

           www.ironworkers.personalearning.com

Make sure you run a system check to make sure pop-ups are not being blocked or anything else.

Username - Is Your Book #

Password - IW12345     It will make you change your password when you log-in the 1st time.

 

 

 

Terms of Apprenticeship

Local 147 currently operates a 4 year apprentice program. The term of apprenticeship shall be no less than 4200  hours of on-the-job training provided all of the standards are met. In addition to on-the-job training, a minimum of 204 hours of related classroom studies shall be completed each year.  

Requirements

Applications can be filled out at Ironworkers Local 147, when you fill out the application you must have the following documentation.

  1. Must be at least 18 years of age.
  2. Must have a Valid Driver’s License.
  3. Birth Certificate.
  4. Social Security Card.
  5. Have your High School Diploma or GED.
  6. DD214 for military experience (if applicable).

A pre-employment drug test will be required.

 

Studies and Requirements of Classes

Students must maintain a passing grade average. Welding certification is mandatory for completion of the apprentice training. 

Course studies include:

  • Structural Steel
  • Concrete Reinforcement
  • Rigging
  • Ornamental
  • Welding
  • Job planning and procedures
  • Math
  • Hazard awareness and safe work procedures
  • Metal Buildings
  • Post Tensioning
  • OSHA 10 & 30
  • OSHA Subpart R
  • Confined Space
  • Blueprint Reading
  • Labor History 
  • Boom & Scissor Lift Training
Apply

Apply in Person

Must have the following documents:

Valid Drivers License

Birth Certificate

High School Diploma

Social Security Card

DD214 (if applicable)

Contact Information